× Alert

A state of local emergency has been announced for specific regions across New Zealand. Find out more about employment during and after a disaster or emergency.

Your privacy – information we collect during the Fair Pay Agreement process

This privacy statement applies to the collection, security and use of personal information we collect under the Fair Pay Agreements Act 2022.

We are committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your personal information safe.

This privacy statement applies to the collection, security and use of personal information by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (MBIE) in relation to its responsibilities under the Fair Pay Agreements Act 2022.

Purpose and scope

The purpose of this privacy statement is to help you understand how we manage your personal information, such as:

  • what personal information we collect
  • why we collect it
  • how we use it
  • how we keep it secure; and
  • how you can access it or request to correct it.

We also explain how you can access the personal information that we hold about you.

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected when we carry out our functions under and associated with the Fair Pay Agreements Act 2022 ("the FPA Act”), such as through:

  • employment.govt.nz/fair-pay-agreements
  • the MBIE service centre
  • third parties; and
  • additional enquiries that we may make.

It also applies to personal information collected by MBIE for our functions or activities such as:

  • facilitating the Fair Pay Agreement process
  • facilitating bargaining support services
  • investigating whether minimum Fair Pay Agreement standards are met; and
  • fulfilling our other functions under the FPA Act.

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information so we can:

  • assess whether an application to initiate bargaining has met the required tests for the Chief Executive to approve the application
  • assess whether to approve an application to be a bargaining party
  • verify that a ratification vote complies with the requirements set out in the FPA Act; and
  • monitor compliance with the FPA Act.

The personal information may include:

  • your name
  • contact details (including your address, email address and/or phone number)
  • employment details (such as job title, work undertaken, and primary site of work)
  • information about your authorised representative (if you have one)
  • the content on any form, document or application you provide
  • any other personal information you provide to us; and
  • any personal information collected so we can fulfil our obligations as explained in the Purpose and Scope section.

We get this information when:

  • we engage with you directly
  • indirectly from a union, Bargaining Party or Bargaining Side in accordance with the FPA Act; and
  • from another third party as permitted under the FPA Act and Privacy Act 2020.

We may also ask you to voluntarily provide other personal information.

Failing to provide information may reduce our ability to carry out our functions under the FPA Act (as outlined in the ‘purpose and scope section’ above), make some services we could provide to you unavailable, or limit our ability to respond to issues.

Use of personal information

We use personal information for the purpose of carrying out our functions as described under Purpose and Scope.   

We may also use personal information for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 2020 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

Disclosure of information

We will not disclose your personal information in a form that identifies you except in the following circumstances:

  • our purpose for sharing matches the purpose for which we collected it (as above in the Scope and Purpose section).
  • where you have consented to the disclosure.
  • where the disclosure is required or permitted by the Privacy Act 2020, or otherwise required or permitted by law.
  • where we are authorised to share information with other government agencies or branches of MBIE under applicable law.

Storage of personal information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by or on behalf of MBIE. It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary to carry out their functions.

We will store and keep your personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

Agents and third parties will be subject to MBIE's information security and privacy requirements. 

Retention of personal information

We will only retain personal information as long as it is required and may lawfully be used.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you
  • access that information (including call recording transcripts); and, if applicable
  • request corrections to that information

In accordance with the Privacy Act 2020, we reserve the right to refuse your request if we have a good reason.

If we refuse a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made.

Request your information

If you want to request or correct your personal information, please email oia@mbie.govt.nz or write to:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment 
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011
New Zealand

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the Privacy Commissioner's website (external link)

Public records and official information

Where any information (which may include personal information) constitutes public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005.

We may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 to a Parliamentary Select Committee or to Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question. The information that we may be required to disclose may contain personal information and may be disclosed without prior notice to you.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers, we record all inbound and outbound telephone calls at our Service Centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate
  • so we can find ways to improve our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to support any interactions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve this site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It may include:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on our website and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • the device you used to access the site
  • your operating system (eg Windows, Mac OSX)
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome); and/or
  • a heat maps or recordings of areas clicked on the website; and/or
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by site administrators and certain other Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

This information may be used for statistical or research purposes and will not be published in a form that could reasonably be expected to identify you.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

MBIE use cookies on this website to track individual user journeys. We use cookies to gather data about trends in site usage using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the Employment New Zealand website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve our website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our site, and target advertising to you.

Using Google Analytics means that we can advertise to visitors who have visited certain pages on our site. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors such as Google use cookies to serve advertisements based on someone’s past visits to the employment.govt.nz website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our privacy policy as well as the privacy policies of Google.

Google Privacy Policy (external link)

The types of Advertising Features implemented on the Employment New Zealand website may include:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics.
  • Google Display Impression Reporting.
  • DoubleClick Platform integrations.
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting. 

You can opt-out of remarketing by visiting the following page on Google:

Google – block certain ads (external link)

You can manually disable cookies at any time – check your browser's 'Help' to find out how (disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website).

Email oia@mbie.govt.nz if you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy.

Security

We have security measures in place to prevent the unauthorised access, loss, misuse, and alteration of information under our control.

To maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing.

We use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events.

We use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE uses services from one or more third-party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information.

These third-party suppliers have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems. 

Effective 1 December 2022

Please note that this content will change over time and may be out of date.

® Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment

How helpful was this information?

Page last revised: 01 December 2022

Still haven't found what you're looking for?

Top